fbpx

privacy policy

At ARAÚJO & BENEDITO CO LTD we understand that protection of your personal data is of utmost concern. To such, we match our best with the Data Protection Act 2017, the current law in force in Mauritius to strengthen the control and personal autonomy of individuals over their personal data, in line with current relevant international standards.

1. Introduction

ARAÚJO & BENEDITO CO LTD use your personal data to inform you about relevant products and offers.The personal data we have for you is made up of what you tell us and data we collect when you fill our interest Flyers, use our services, or from third parties related to you and with whom we work with.We use your personal data to have a first contact point with you in order to analyse or form a view of what you think, need and may be of interest to you.You may request us to stop sending you marketing correspondences during the first point of contact and we will endeavour to delete all your contact details on the spot. However if you have registered yourself via our electronic services, we may ask you to confirm or update your choices.

2. Controller

ARAÚJO & BENEDITO CO LTD is a controller under the Data Protection Act 2017(DPA), which means that it determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and has decision making power with respect to the processing.

3. Data Collection

i. In light of serving you best, we tend to collect the following personal data from you after you have consented to be contacted based on first point of contact: Your telephone number, e-mail address and your residential address.

Why are we collecting your data?

We process your data on the basis of your consent and for the purposes of carrying out reservations and for concluding and fulfilling the contracts related to any purchase that you have made.

We endeavour to use full transparency while dealing with the data you provided to us and such data shall only be handled by authorised personnel and shall be destroyed from our system should you decide not to go through any contractual basis with us and upon request made from you.

Your data shall only be stored for the purpose of fulfilling contractual agreements and shall be destroyed as soon as you make a request for the data to be destroyed or upon completion of any contractual agreements.

4. How do we process your data?

Your data will be stored electronically within our system. We will keep your data after the completion of the relevant transactions or cessation of the business relationship, namely for legal and regulatory purposes, or any other reason. We may also keep it to serve the purpose of the after sale Warranty service.

5. Data Disclosure

Your data is not disclosed to any third party without your prior consent and shall Your data be shared, it shall only be to financial institutions in an attempt to facilitate your purchase opportunity only.

6. Data Security

ARAÚJO & BENEDITO CO LTD strive to keep your personal data secure and restrict unauthorised access to your personal data which is kept within our system which makes use of firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data.

7. What are your rights?

As per the Data Protection Act 2017, all individuals who are the subject of personal data held by ARAÚJO & BENEDITO CO LTD are entitled to:

  • request access to their personal data.
  • request rectification or erasure of their personal data.
  • request restriction of processing of their personal data.
  • object to the processing of their personal data.
  • request withdrawal of consent.

You may contact us by Email with your requests and we will endeavor to do needful on our side as soon as possible.

8. Compliance with Data Protection Act 2017 

All processing of personal data by ARAÚJO & BENEDITO CO LTD will be done in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2017.

9. Conclusion

This policy will be updated as and when required to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 2017